2017年7月31日星期一

What Is Inside of a Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cable is unlike most types of cables; it draw on light instead of electricty to transmit signals. As you have already known, the light is the fasterst way to transfer information, and fiber optic cable has additional advantages are immune to electrical interference. So, you can run it anywhere and at any time. Because light meets litter or no resistance, you can run the fiber optic cable in a long distance, literally countries apart, without increasing or clean signal. Imagination process thousands of miles away. It will be impossible.
Duplex Singlemode Armored Patch Cable
 
Optical fiber velocity also has its own advantages. It has a cleaner signal than conventional copper wire and transmit signals over 10 gb/s. Put it into perspective, fiber optic wiring is digital information as an electrical wiring is analog information. They are completely different.
 
At present, the fiber optic cable used to connect to the network, basically make the short run, the connection layer, construction and connection electric copper cable, fiber optic cable through the Ethernet converters. Despite the fiber optic cable can be very expensive, but because it is becoming more and more popular, it will be, the price of fiber optic cable (and related equipment including Ethernet converter and fiber optic transceiver) should be reduced.
 
Knowing what’s inside this very functional invention is good to know. A fiber optic cable including the core, cladding, strength member, buffer and jacket as its components. Let’s get to know them more!
 
Core cable to the path of the transmitted light can flow, by one or more of the glass or plastic fiber. The cladding which provides a refractor light beam reflected back to the core, to continue its journey is usually made of plastic. The buffer consists of one or more layers of plastic and strengthens the cable and prevents damage to the core. As the same implies, the strength members very hard materials, such as glass fiber, steel or kevlar, and provides additional strength for the cable. Finally, the jacket which can either be plenum or non plenum is the outer convering or shield of the cable.
 
Fiber optic cable comes in two forms: single mode and multi mode. Because single mode cable is so narrow, light can only travel through it in a single path. This cable is very expensive and is hard to work with. Multi mode cable, on the other hand, there are a wide range of core diameter of the optical flow of the freedom to travel several paths. 
 
Unfortunately, the multipath configuration multimode optical fiber allows the possibility of signal distortion at the receiving end.
 
Sometime in your connection, you will come across connecting either a single mode or multi mode fiber optic cable to conventional copper cable. This can be a problem which can cut the communication you have already established. But you don’t have to worry as there are Ethernet converters and transceiver modules that serve to router, boost, and deliver the signals across these two opposite cables. On top of these, there are other related devices such as gigabit converters and SFP mini GBICs readily available on the market that you might find useful in your network.

Popular ToR and ToR Switch in Data Center Architectures

Top of rack (ToR) is one common architecture of switch-to-server connections. According to a survey result in 2015, ToR was the most popularly used architecture both in colocation data centers and enterprise data centers. Seen from current trend, it will be widely deployed in the present and in the future as well.
 
“But, wait, what does a ToR look like? Is a top-of-rack switch placed at the top of the rack?”
 
Thanks for your questions. A ToR switch could be at the top of the rack, but the actual physical location does not necessarily need to be at the top of the rack. It can also be at bottom or middle of the rack. After practical installation, however, engineers found that top of the rack is better due to easier accessibility and cleaner cable management.
 
Benefits of ToR are many and in brief they are:
Copper stays “In Rack”.
Lower cabling costs.
Modular and flexible “per rack” architecture.
Future-proofing for higher speeds.
In a ToR design, at least one switch is placed in each rack and servers within the rack are connected to the switch typically via copper cable. Then switches in each rack are connected to top-tier switches.
 
In today’s leaf-spine topology, the ToR switches are the leaf switches and they are attached to the spine switches. For example, 10G servers are connected to a 10G ToR/leaf switch (it has 40G ports as well) via 10G SFP+ DAC (direct attach copper cable), or via Cat6a/Cat7 cable and Transceiver for MMF. Then the 10G switch is connected to a 40G spine switch.
 
The combination of ToR and leaf-spine has solved some problems that existed in traditional three-tier (access-aggregation-core) topology, such as the “traffic jam” in top-tier switch. In a three-tier network topology, the data traffic will all take a single “best path” that is chosen from a set of alternative paths, until the point that it gets congested then packets are dropped.
 
In leaf-spine topology, to prevent any one uplink path from being chosen, the path is randomly chosen so that the traffic load is evenly distributed between the top-tier switches. If one of the top-tier switches were to fail, it only slightly degrades performance through the data center.
 
Since ToR is the most popular design of data center architecture, ToR switches naturally become popular as well. Here are some high performance ToR switches of different switch-to-server data rates, ranging from 1G to 100G.
 
All these ToR switches support L2/L3 features, IPv4/IPv6 dual stack, data center bridging and FCoE. ToR switches are often required to be multiport and the low-latency since they have to deal with different layers’ traffic.
 
In present, the 1G and 10G data rates still contribute to the largest portion of all switch-to-server connections, 40G and 100G ToR switches that can support multiple data rates are still not many. The 40G example and the 100G example I listed above are one the few multiport high speed ToR switches that are with low latency and high performance.

2017年7月26日星期三

BIDI WDM Single Fiber 10/100M 1490/1550 40km Ethernet Media Converter

A Pair of BIDI WDM Single Fiber Ethernet Fiber Media Converter 10/100M 1490/1550nm 40km

BIDI WDM Single Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

Fiber-Mart.COM supply 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter,SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber. We also supply Media Coverter Chassis, like 14 slot media converter chassis and 16 slot media converter chassis, used to manage the various media converters.

Features

  • AutoCross™: Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Link Pass Through: Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Automatic Link Restoration: The medio converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
  • Selectable speed setting: The converter can be set to 10Mbps or 100Mbps. Both copper and fiber ports are automatically set to the same speed. Devices connect to duplex mode of link partner.

Key Features


  • 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and back pressure half-duplex flow control
  • Supports MAC self-learning
  • Standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x, 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-FX/LX
  • LED status of Link, activity, Full/half duplex, speed and power on diagnostic function
  • Extremely low power consumption and low heat
  • Reliable and stable performance

Applications:

Extend Ethernet Network Distances
It use the 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL speed setting (back-to-back) to extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 100km. using single mode fiber without a repeater.
Extend Fast Ethernet Network Distances
It use the 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX setting to extend the distance between any two 100BASE-TX devices up to 100km. using single mode fiber. Or interface directly with a 100BASE-FX compliant port on any device to provide a 100BASE-TX port interface.

Specifications

ParameterSpecification
UTP Port1-port RJ452-port RJ454-port RJ45
Power SupplyExternalExternalExternal
Dimension
(L×W×H) (mm)
26x70x95
(with external power)
26x70x95
(with external power)
30*110*140
(with external power)
UTP Rate10/100Mbps
Fiber PortDuplex SC, ST, FC available
Fiber Rate100Mbps
Fiber Wavelength1490/1550nm
Fiber ModeSingle-mode
Distance40km
LED IndicatorTX LINK, FX LINK, TX ACT, FX ACT, PWR, FDX.
Working Temperature-20~75°C
Relative Humidity5%~90%

Note: Port Base VLAN is optional, please contact sales@fiber-mart.com for more details.

Picture Details

1SC+1RJ451SC+2RJ451SC+4RJ45


Label Customized

Note:Neutra or customized label are available per your requirements.please feel free to contact us at sales@fiber-mart.com for more details.

Android PDA ST307

Android PDA ST307

Android PDA ST307

Introduction

ST307 = Smart Phone+ Laptop+ DSL Tester + Optical Power Meter + VFL +Cable Tracker+ Barcode Scanner.The PDA for industrial application is gradually becoming the mainstay for the development of the market.Aiming at the management and test need during the telecommunication operation and maintenance, ST307 a handheld intelligent PDA is especially designed for the telecommunication operation and maintenance domain. It adopts mainstream Android operating system, which combine industrial smart phone, telecom test functions like ADSL tester, optical power meter, VFL and Bar code scan, GPS location to one.

Features

  • Fast Processor
  • CPU is MSM7627 AA and the system adopts Android 4.0 ICS Operating System.
  • Strong protection for bad environment
  • It can apply to the bad environment, which can resist multiple dropping impact from 1.2m high; apply to IP65 protection grade with good water-proof and dust-proof effect; durable and long life span.
  • Visible 3.5 inch LCD in the sunlight
  • It is 3.5 inch vertical screen LCD, 480*640 high resolutions; with pressure sensitive touch screen and semi permeable TFT LCD readable display. Its particular non glare and reflective technology make the work in the wild sunlight more easy and convenient.
  • The storage capacity is big and extensible
  • TF card supports no less than 8G cards, which can basically satisfy regular information and data storage.
    It adopts portable change design. There is no need to open the tester and you can remove the battery with the knob. The battery capacity is as high as 6000 mAh.
  • Advanced battery installation design and Strong endurance
  • Due to the lithium battery capacity of 6000 mAh and low-power design, the duration will be more than 3 days under routine operation.
  • Multi-functional module integration
  • The built-in fixed network test module can do ADSL test, LAN test and Modem emulation.
    5 million pixels camera makes the image data collection convenient.
    Support Bluetooth, which is convenient provide data transmission between any compatible electronic equipment.
    Built-in GPS module can realize the position location.
    Support 1D/2D red light/laser bar codes scan.
  • Reliable process design
  • It adopts advanced manufacturing process which is reliable and convenient to assemble.

Applications

  • System Platform: Mainstream Android operating system, Telecom operators can install any application program or software.
  • Powerful functions: Smart phone for mobile Office + xDSL Test + Optical Power Meter + VFL + Bar Code Scan + GPS Location.
  • Reliable and durable: Industrial grade design, strong endurance, economical and durable, IP65 for field environment.
  • Outstanding Value: It can improve the installation and maintenance efficiency and control efforts; effectively integrate and explore the human resource value; improve the image of telecommunication installation and maintenance as well as the subscribers’ perception.
  • Value added service: It can realize the assets management by bar code scanning and at the meantime realizes the dual management of people and goods.

2017年7月25日星期二

Cisco 4.25Gbps 50GHz DWDM SFP 80km Compatible Transceiver

Cisco 4.25Gbps 50GHz DWDM SFP 80km Compatible Transceiver

DWDM SFP Compatible Transceiver
DWDM-SFP4GH-80
The DWDM-SFP4GH-80 series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528.77nm to 1563.86nm as specified by the ITU-T. It is designed to deploy in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. The transmitter section uses a DWDM multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The DWDM-SFP4GH-80 series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

Key Features

  • Operating Data Rate up to 4.25Gbps
  • Available in all C-Band Wavelengths on the 50GHz DWDM ITU Grid
  • Compliant with Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety
  • Single 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Duplex LC Connector Interface
  • Compliant with SFP MSA
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Average Output Power:0~5dBm
  • Receiver Sensitivity:-24dBm

Applications

Ordering Information

Part No.Data Rate (Gbps)Frequency
(GHz)
Channel/
Wavelength(nm)
TX Power (dBm)Re Sens. (dBm)Transmission DistanceFiber TypeConnector TypeTemp. RangeDigital Diagnostics
DWDM-SFP4G-40≤ 4.25100GHzCH17~CH61
(1563.86~1528.77)
0~5﹤-1840kmSMFLCCom./Ex./Ind.Yes
DWDM-SFP4G-80≤ 4.25100GHzCH17~CH61
(1563.86~1528.77)
0-5﹤-2480kmSMFLCCom./Ex./Ind.Yes
DWDM-SFP4GH-40≤ 4.2550GHzCH17~CH61
(1563.86~1528.38)
0~5﹤-1840kmSMFLCCom./Ex./Ind.Yes
DWDM-SFP4GH-80≤ 4.2550GHzCH17~CH61
(1563.86~1528.38)
0~5﹤-2480kmSMFLCCom./Ex./Ind.Yes
Note
DWDM SFP 100km Transceiver
 
  • Fiber-Mart also provide other 4.25G DWDM SFP transceivers with different transmission distances, like 80km

Packaging

  • Antistatic bag
  • Packed on pallets in a box(Default Customer Options)
  • Specific Labels as Request
  • Seperate white Box for each transceiver

OEM and ODM

Combining our extensive design and engineering capability in optical transceiver industry, with our competitive advantages from integrated manufacturing capability, internal supply chain, and cost competitive and scalable operation infrastructure, Fiber-Mart provides OEM, ODM, and contract manufacturing service to world leading customers with our manufacturing facilities in China.We are also mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for Fiber-Mart in the world.
  • OEM/ODM order is available
  • We can supply DWDM-SFP4GH-80 according to your requirements, and design DWDM-SFP4GH-80 label and packaging for your company. We welcome any inquiry for customized DWDM SFP optical transceiver.

Order Procedure

Please contact us with any special requirements you may have, we can help you create a custom solution to meet almost any application. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 1-2 business days.
a. Email (sales@fiber-mart.com) us a rough sketch to a detailed drawing.
b. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 24 hours.
c. We can arrange production as low as 1 piece and as high as 1,000 pieces in 1~4 business days once an order is placed.

Shipment

International Express: Fedex, DHL, UPS, TNT and EMS.If you have another preferred carrier, please notify us in advance.
FedEx Overnight: It will take 1-3 business days (weekends and holidays excepted) for delivery.
DHL: It will take 2-4 business days (weekends and holidays excepted) for delivery. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and some other countries, items will take longer time to arrive due to customs clearance period.

Save Cost By Buying DWDM SFP From Original Manufacturer Fiber-Mart Directly.

Fiber-Mart is an professional manufacturer & supplier of DWDM SFP transceivers. All of our DWDM SFP transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We guarantee DWDM SFP transceivers to work in your system and all of our DWDM SFP transceivers come with a lifetime advance replacement warranty. If you have questions about DWDM SFP optics, please feel free to contact us at sales@fiber-mart.com.

Optical Fiber Identifier

Optical Fiber Identifier ST-3306B

Optical Fiber Identifier
Description
ST-3306B Optical Fiber Identifier can quickly identify the direction of transmitted fiber and display the relative core power without any damages to the bended fiber. When the traffic is present, the intermittently audible tone is activated.
There are four adapter heads available: Ø0.25, Ø0.9, Ø2.0 and Ø3.0, besides the Ø0.25 is applicable for bare fiber, the other three different dia. adapter heads are applicable for pigtails. With the ST-3306B fiber identifier, you can indicate the signal direction in different fibers.

Features

Easy-to-use with “ONE KEY” operation
Efficiently identifies the traffic direction and frequency tone (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) with audible warning.
Displays the relative core power
More accurate test with Sunshade
Easy-to-replace adaptors
Durable metal housing and quality construction
Lower power indication

Standard Package

ST-3306B Optical Fiber Identifier, 4pcs adapter heads, Sunshade, User Manual, Cotton Stick and Soft Carrying case.

Fiber-Mart is specializing in supplying fiber optic components and network equipment, and we are trying to complete this system. For this optical fiber identifier, we provide one year warranty for that. If you have any problems or special requirement or want to buy this high performance optical fiber identifier ST-3306B at a large quantity, please feel free to contact us. We will try our best to provide you the best service.

Specifications


Type
ST-3306B
Identified Wavelength Range800-1700 nm
Identified Signal TypeCW, 270Hz±5%,1kHz±5%,2kHz±5%
Detector TypeØ1mmInGaAs 2pcs
Adapter TypeØ0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber)
Ø0.9 (Applicable for Ø0.9 Cable )
Ø2.0 (Applicable for Ø2.0 Cable )
Ø3.0 (Applicable for Ø3.0 Cable )
Signal DirectionLeft & Right LED
SingeDirection Test Range
(dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber)
-46~10(1310nm)
-50~10(1550nm)
SignalPower Test Range
(dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber)
-50~+10
Signal Frequency Display (Hz)270, 1k, 2k
FrequencyTest Range
(dBm, Average Value)
Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0-30~0 (270Hz,1KHz)
-25~0 (2KHz)

Ø0.25
-25~0 (1KHz,2KHz)
-20~0 (2KHz)
Insertion Loss(dB, Typical Value)0.8 (1310nm)
2.5 (1550nm)
Alkaline Battery(V)9
Operating Temperature(°C)-10~+60
Storage Temperature(°C)-25~+70

2017年7月24日星期一

Fiber Optic Polisher (MLP-12E)

Fiber Optic Polisher (MLP-12E)

Fiber Optic Polisher

Description

MLP-12E automatic fiber polishing machine was developed by taken full use of industrial microcomputer. It set motor speed, time, count in one body, which improved the stability of the engine. And the use of advanced touch buttons technology increased the waterproof performance and beautiful degree of the machine.

Features

8 groups process programming, including: Grinding time programming
Programming, increasing number of programming time programming
LCD blue backlight shows

Function

A: Working voltage
The machine to work AC220V voltage
B: Stepless speed
Button control functions, speed range: 10n/m ~ 100n/m.
C: Process programming
It can undertake 8 groups, including: Process programming of grinding time, several
Programming, programming adding time of programming
D: Automatic counting
Each time you press the start button, then automatically add 1 counter
E: Automatic shutdown
5 minutes without operation, automatic shutdown.
F: Sound function
When the button "BB" sound, at the end of the process, "a" BB
G: Positive &negative function
Can be positive &negative Settings
H: Memory function
All data: Speed setting, grinding process, and count are used EPROM memory, whenthe power is cut off, and the data will not is lost.
I: Buffer
Buffer to protect machines, protect polishing film.

Fiber optic polishing machine is specially designed for ferrule polishing. The optional accessories - the various connector polishing jigs - allow the fixing and polishing of the most commonly used connector types. This polishing machine owns the advanced features as slow start, adjustable speed and weight, along with changeable polishing jigs. There are square pressurized polisher and central pressurized polisher. Welcome to contact us for more details of this high quality Fiber Optic Polisher (MLP-12E).

SFP to 16x10/100Base-T RJ-45 Industrial Managed Media Converter

4x10/100/1000Base-X SFP to 16x10/100Base-T RJ-45 Industrial Managed Media Converter

Industrial Managed Media Converter
Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

Fiber-Mart supply 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter, SFP Fiber Media Converter, Industrial managed Media Converter, Managed Media Converter, POE media Converter, options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber. We also supply Media Converters Chassis, like 14 slot media converter chassis and 16 slot media converter chassis, used to manage the various media converters.
 

Key Features

  • 4 SFP 10/100/1000 Ports, 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation UTP Ports
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex, auto-negotiation, MDI/MDI-X on TX ports
  • Support Web Management
  • Support Vlan and QoS
  • Support OP Ring Protection (OPRP) and recovery within 30ms
  • Relay alarm for port breakdown
  • Reliable and stable performance
  • Free fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
  • Standard: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3z, 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-FX/LX

Specifications

 Media Converter

The Industrial web managed media converter enables network administrators to easily monitor and setup the converter, the transmission speed and duplex through web browsers. Build an ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment in the enterprises.

Note: Port Base VLAN is optional, please contact sales@fiber-mart.com for more details.
  • MAC address: 8K
  • UTP port: 16-ports RJ45
  • UTP Rate: 10/100Mbps
  • UTP cable: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)
  • Multimode Fiber: 50/125, 62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 224/550m)
  • Single-mode Fiber:9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (very on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
  • Input Voltage: 18- 36V DC, Redundant dual power input
  • Operation Temperature: -10 ℃~60 ℃(Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing)
  • Storage Environment: -20℃~+85℃ (Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing)

2017年7月23日星期日

MFT-OTDR Handheld Optical Fiber Test Tool

YOKOGAWA AQ1200 MFT-OTDR Handheld Optical Fiber Test Tool 1310/1550nm

YOKOGAWA AQ1200 MFT-OTDR Handheld Optical Fiber Test Tool 1310/1550nm

Introduction

The AQ1200 is the newest addition to Yokogawa's OTDR product family offering an even smaller and lighter alternative to the AQ7275 models.
Like the larger AQ7275, it also offers an industry leading 0.8m event dead zone as well as the convenient capability to display a fiber connector inspection probe using one of the unit's standard USB I/O ports.
Tradeoffs compared to the larger AQ7275 include omission of the built-in launch fiber option, limited to SMF fiber only and a reduced dynamic range of 32/30dB.

Features

a. OTDR that supports SM1310/1550nm with a short 80 cm event dead zone
b. Quick power on for faster operations
c. Able to display trace and event information at the same time
d. Full auto mode for novice users and information tips for more experienced users
e. Bright LCD screen for easy viewing inside buildings and outside
f. Includes Fault Locator functions for fast measurements
g. Supports external USB Video fiber inspection probe

Excellent Functionality and Operability

a. 5.7 inch color LCD for easy viewing
b. Multi-language support
c. AQ7275 OTDR-like interface
d. USB port for data storage
e. Quick and easy data exchange with PC through USB connection

Application Drawing



Fiber-Mart is specializing in supplying fiber optic components and network equipment, and we are trying to complete this system. For the OTDR, we provide one year warranty for each domestic and foreign brand product. If you have any problems or special requirement of this YOKOGAWA AQ1200 MFT-OTDR, please feel free to contact us. We will try our best to provide you the best service.
Common Specifications
Horizontal Axis Parameters
Sampling resolution5cm, 10cm, 20cm, 50cm, 1m, 2m, 4m, 8m, 16m, 32m
Readout resolution1cm (Min.)
Number of sampled dataUp to 128,000 points (Firmware Rev2.01 or later)
Group refractive index1.30000 to 1.79999 (in 0.00001 steps)
Unit of distancekm, kf or miles
Distance measurement accuracy+/- 1m +Measurement distance*2*10 +/- sampling resolution
Excluding IOR uncertainty
Vertical Axis Parameters
Vertical axis scale0.2 dB/div, 0.5dB/div, 1dB/div, 2dB/div, 5dB/div, 7.5dB/div
Readout resolution0.001dB(Min.)
Loss measurement accuracy+/- 0.05dB/dB (When the measuring loss is 1dB or less, the accuracy is within +/-0.05 dB.)
OTDR Measurement Function
Distance measurementDisplays up to eight digits of the relative one way direction between two arbitrary points on the trace.
Loss measurementDisplays one way loss in steps of 0.01dB to a maximum of 5 digits. Displays the one way loss, loss per unit length, and splice loss between any arbitrary points on the trace.
Return loss measurementMeasurement return loss and total return loss of a fiber cable or between two arbitrary points on the trace.
OTDR Analysis Functions
Analysis functionsSection analysis
Internal Memory  
Memory capacity1000 waveforms or more
Can store measured waveforms and measurement conditions
Display
Display5.7 inch color TFT LCD
Total number of displayed pixelsa.640 (horizontal) * 480 (vertical) pixels
a. The LCD may contain some pixels that are always ON or OFF (0.002% or fewer of all displayed pixels including RGB), but this is not indicative of a general malfunction.
External Interface
USBUSB1.1 Type A and Type B, one each
Type A: For external memory, external printer, and fiber inspection probe
Type B (mini): For connecting to an external PC for remote control or access to the OTDR'S internal memory
File Formats
File formatsRead: SOR, SET (AQ7270/AQ7275/AQ1200)
Write: SOR (Telcordia), SET, CSV, BMP, JPG, PNG
General Specifications
ItemSpecification
Environmental conditionsStorage temperature-20 to 60℃
Operating temperature0 to 45℃ (0 to 40℃ when AC adapter is being used); (0 to 35℃when battery is being charged)
Humidity20 to 85% RH( no condensation)
Power requirements100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Battery packRun time: 6 hours, Recharge time : 5 hours
Dimensions217.5 (W) * 157(H) * 74(D)mm, excluding projections
MassApprox. 1KG, including battery pack
Compliant standardsLaser safetyClass 1 M (IEC 60825-1:2007)
SafetyEN61010-1
EmissionsEN61326-1 class A, EN55011 class A, group 1
ImmunityEN61326-1 Table 2 (for industrial locations)