2017年10月31日星期二

How To Repair The Accidentally Cut Fiber Optic Cables

Underground fiber optic cables can be accidentally cut. The most typical factor which could cause this accident may be the utilization of backhoe while digging. If it happens to you, you can simply search for backhoe and obtain the cut cables.
However, if it is brought on by moles, it will likely be difficult for you to troubleshoot it. You will need some equipment to involve. Here are a few steps suggested for you.
The first thing you need to do is to look for the break in your cable. Commonly, the fiber-optic technicians utilize a device which is known as an optical time-domain reflectometer or OTDR. With the ability to work like radar which sends a light pulse right down to the cable. It will be deflected to your device when it encounters break. It helps technician knows the position of the break.
12 Fibers Custom Indoor/Outdoor Single mode PreTerminated Assembly
After knowing the location of the break, you should dig up the cable with the break. Then, strip the fiber around 9 feet of the cable using cable rip cord. Peel the jacket gently so the fiber-optic tubes exposed and get rid of the excess jacket. Then, clean that cable gel using cable gel remover and cut any sheath and yarn. Separate the tubes from the fiber. Avoid damaging the strength member as it is required to hold the cable in fiber splice closure.
 Simplex OM3 10G 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable Simplex OM3 10G 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
The next matter you need to do is to expose fiber cladding at 2 inches by using a fiber-coating stripper oral appliance clean the fiber within the tubes. Trim any damage on the fiber ends using high-precision fiber cleaver. If you want to perform a fusion splice, you have to convey a fusion splice protector to the fiber. Hereafter, you have to clean that striped fiber using lint-free wipes that is soaked in alcohol. In addition, if you want to produce a mechanical connection, you need to put quick-connect fiber-optic connectors to the fiber and clean the stripped fiber with alcohol and lint-free wipes. Ensure that the fiber doesn’t touch anything.
If you make a fusion splice, you have to place the fibers which is spliced within the fusion splicer. Then, fire the fusion splicer in line with the manual. After that, you have to move the fusion connector right into a heat shrink oven. Press a button to heat shrink. In some cases, the fusion splice is preferable to mechanical splice because the signal loss is under 0.1 decibels (dB). However, the mechanical splice has signal loss under 0.5 dB. The very last thing would be to see the connection of fiber-optic using the OTDR. Then put back those splices in to the splice enclosure. Close the enclosure after which rebury the cable.

Fiber Optic Cable are usually used in two scenarios

Fiber Optic Cable are used in applications where the optical signal is too strong and needs to be reduced. For example, in a multi-wavelength fiber optic system, you need to equalize the optical channel strength so that all the channels have similar power levels. This means to reduce stronger channels’ powers to match lower power channels.
The attenuation level is fixed at 5 dB, which means it reduces the optical power by 5dB. This attenuator has a short piece of fiber with metal ion doping that provides the specified attenuation.
10M LC UPC to FC UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM1 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
There are many different mechanisms to reduce the optical power, this picture shows another mechanism used in one type of variable attenuator. Here variable means the attenuation level can be adjusted, for example, it could be from 1 dB up to 20dB.
Fiber Optic Cable are usually used in two scenarios.
The first case is in fiber optic power level testing. Cable are used to temporarily add a calibrated amount of signal loss in order to test the power level margins in a fiber optic communication system.
In the second case, Cable are permanently installed in a fiber optic communication link to properly match transmitter and receiver optical signal levels.
Simplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Optical Cable are typically classified as fixed or variable Cable.
Fixed Cable have a fixed optical power reduction number, such as 1dB, 5dB, 10dB, etc.
Variable Cable’ attenuation level can be adjusted, such as from 0.5 dB to 20dB, or even 50dB. Some variable Cable have very fine resolution, such as 0.1dB, or even 0.01dB.
This slide shows many different optical attenuator designs.
The female to female fixed Cable work like a regular adapter. But instead of minimizing insertion loss, it purposely adds some attenuation.
The female to female variable Cable are adjustable by turning a nut in the middle. The nut adjusts the air gap in the middle to achieve different attenuation levels.
The male to female fixed Cable work as fiber connectors, you can just plug in your existing fiber connector to its female side.
The in-line patch cable type variable Cable work as regular patch cables, but your can adjust its attenuation level by turning the screw.
For precise testing purposes, engineers have also designed instrument type variable Cable. These instrument type Cable have high attenuation ranges, such as from 0.5 dB to 70dB. They also have very fine resolution, such as 0.01dB. This is critical for accurate testing.

2017年10月30日星期一

SC to SC multimode simplex fiber optic patch cable

We are fiber optic patch cord company, Fiber optic patch cord is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network, SC to SC multimode simplex fiber optic patch cableis widely applied in Telecommunication Networks ,Gigabit Ethernet and Premise Installations .
SC to SC multimode simplex fiber optic patch cables is with SC connector, The SC connector is with a locking tab on the cable termination, it is a push and pulls type fiber optic connector. It features low cost, simplicity, and high durability.SC fiber optic patch cord has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels. We are SC multimode simplex patch cord company and manufacturer; we offer fast delivery and custom made service. We are fiber optic patch cord supplier; we offer fast delivery for SC multimode simplex patch cord.
SC to SC multimode simplex fiber optic patch cord Ordering information:
Termination connectors: FC, SC, MU, LC, ST, D4, DIN, E2000 MT-RJ, MPO, SMA
Ferrule Interface type: PC, UPC, and APC
Fiber diameter (mm): Φ 0.9, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0
Fiber cores: duplex fiber core, Simplex fiber core
Fiber type: multimode (50/125)/ (62.5/125), Single mode (G. 652, G655)
Cable length: can be customized

Multimode simplex SC to SC fiber optic patch cord

We are fiber optic patch cord supplier, we offer fast delivery for Multimode simplex SC to SC fiber optic patch cord.
Multimode simplex SC to SC fiber optic patch cord Ordering information:
Termination connectors: FC,SC,MU,LC,ST, D4,DIN,E2000 MT-RJ,MPO ,SMA
Ferrule Interface type: PC, UPC, APC
Fiber diameter(mm): Φ 0.9, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0
Fiber cores: duplex fiber core,Simplex fiber core
Fiber type: multimode(50/125)/(62.5/125) ,Singlemode(G. 652, G655)
Cable length: can be customized
We are fiber optic patch cord company,Fiber optic patch cord is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network,SC SC multimode simplex patch cord is widely applied in Telecommunication Networks ,Gigabit Ethernet and Premise Installations .
Multimode simplex SC to SC fiber optic patch cord is with SC connector,The SC connector is with a locking tab on the cable termination, it is a push and pull type fiber optic connector. It features low cost, simplicity, and high durability.SC fiber optic patch cord has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels.We are SC SC multimode simplex patch cord company and manufacturer,we offer fast delivery and custom made service.

2017年10月28日星期六

ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cable

We are fiber optic patch cord supplier; we offer fast delivery for ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cable. Our fiber optic patch cord are widely used in optical communication networks and FTTH applications.it features low insertion loss and high return loss.
ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cord is with ST connector, here the ST means Straight Tip.ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical Ferrule to hold the fiber. ST fiber optic connector is the most popular optical connector in networking applications. We are ST FC single mode duplex patch cord company and manufacturer; we offer fast delivery and custom made service.
50/125μm Multimode Duplex Zipcord Tight Buffer LSZH Indoor Fiber Optic Cable
ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cables Ordering information:
Termination connectors: FC, SC, MU, LC, ST, D4, DIN, E2000 MT-RJ, MPO, SMA
Ferrule Interface type: PC, UPC, and APC
Fiber diameter (mm): Φ 0.9, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0
Fiber cores: duplex fiber core, Simplex fiber core
Fiber type: multimode (50/125)/ (62.5/125), Single mode (G. 652, G655)
Cable length: can be customized

MU to MU Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable 15 meters

MU-MU Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable 15 meters
Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is an fiber cable that has fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment. If the fiber connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is known as a fiber pigtail, if the fiber connectors are attached to both ends. it is known as a fiber jumper or fiber patch cord. There are various kinds of Fiber cable material for different environment and applications, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH, 10 Gig Aqua. Typical Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm. 
12 Fibers Multimode OM1 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable
The Definition of ‘mode’ as in multimode refers to the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. 
Singlemode fiber optic patch cables send one light signal at a time, and can be used for longer runs than multimode because they have more resistance to attenuation. 
The core of a single mode fiber optic cable is 9/125μ (micron). 
Single mode fiber optic patch cables can support gigabit ethernet applications for up to 10 kilometers.
Key Features a variety of custom Simplex, Duplex and Mini Zip, single mode (SM) and multi mode (MM) Fiber Patch Cords and Fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of Fiber Connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 …etc.,. that could be built to your specification. Our Fiber Patch Cord and Fiber Pigtail range offers choices of any length, connector types and either PVC or LSZH sheath, All of our cable assemblies are composed of our top quality Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connectors housings ensuring a stable performance at a high quality level.
MU-MU ConnectorsSingle-mode duplex fiber optic cable Complete with orange OFNR rated riser/jacket All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors 100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Specifications
Connectors: MU to MU Micron: 9/125um Insertion Loss: Single-mode UPC <0.2dB Return Loss: Single-mode UPC >50 dB Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 80℃ Fiber Patch cord assemblies consist of optical fiber terminated with various types of Fiber Connectors, such as the ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 Connector types. Our polishing process can ensure certain optical properties with a low insertion loss and return loss. We supply high quality fiber optic pigtails, patch cords and pre-assembled installation cable (indoor / outdoor / breakout cable) for singlemode and multimode applications (SM and MM). This find optical connectors, and fiber / cable from the leading manufacturers of their application. The offer includes a wide variety of connector types, cable types and cable lengths Length: 15 meter Color: Yellow

MTRJ to MTRJ Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable 25 meters

MTRJ-MTRJ Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable 25 meters
Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is an fiber cable that has fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment. If the fiber connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is known as a fiber pigtail, if the fiber connectors are attached to both ends. it is known as a fiber jumper or fiber patch cord. There are various kinds of Fiber cable material for different environment and applications, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH, 10 Gig Aqua. Typical Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm. 
The Definition of ‘mode’ as in multimode refers to the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. 
Singlemode fiber optic patch cables send one light signal at a time, and can be used for longer runs than multimode because they have more resistance to attenuation. 
The core of a single mode fiber optic cable is 9/125μ (micron). 
Single mode fiber optic patch cables can support gigabit ethernet applications for up to 10 kilometers.
Key Features a variety of custom Simplex, Duplex and Mini Zip, single mode (SM) and multi mode (MM) Fiber Patch Cords and Fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of Fiber Connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 …etc.,. that could be built to your specification. Our Fiber Patch Cord and Fiber Pigtail range offers choices of any length, connector types and either PVC or LSZH sheath, All of our cable assemblies are composed of our top quality Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connectors housings ensuring a stable performance at a high quality level.
MTRJ-MTRJ ConnectorsSingle-mode duplex fiber optic cable Complete with orange OFNR rated riser/jacket All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors 100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Specifications
Connectors: MTRJ to MTRJ Micron: 9/125um Insertion Loss: Single-mode UPC <0.2dB Return Loss: Single-mode UPC >50 dB Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 80℃ Fiber Patch cord assemblies consist of optical fiber terminated with various types of Fiber Connectors, such as the ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 Connector types. Our polishing process can ensure certain optical properties with a low insertion loss and return loss. We supply high quality fiber optic pigtails, patch cords and pre-assembled installation cable (indoor / outdoor / breakout cable) for singlemode and multimode applications (SM and MM). This find optical connectors, and fiber / cable from the leading manufacturers of their application. The offer includes a wide variety of connector types, cable types and cable lengths Length: 25 meter Color: Yellow

China factory of the ZTE XFP-10GE-S40K compatible transceivers

A fiber optic transceiver is a device used to transmit and receive optical signals in a optical network. Optical transceiver facilitates bi-directional data transmissions between electronic devices (e.g., computer, input/output system, peripheral device, or switch) and optical data links in fiber optic systems. Fiber optic transceivers can interface with single mode and multimode fiber cable. Single mode is an optical fiber that will allow only one mode to propagate. The fiber has a very small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows very long transmission distances. Multimode describes a fiber optic cable, which supports the propagation of multiple modes. Multimode fiber may have a typical core diameter of 50 to 100 µm with a refractive index that is graded or stepped. It allows the use of inexpensive LED light sources and connector alignment and coupling is less critical than single mode fiber. Distances of transmission and transmission bandwidth are less than with single mode fiber due to dispersion.
1.25Gbps 1310nmTX/1490nmRX BiDi SFP 20km Transceiver
All our transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com, and backed by a lifetime warranty. Buy with confidence.We offer a best price guarantee. If you find a price lower than ours plus free shipping on the Qualified Internet Retailer sites, you may qualify for an even better price.
Atrone (Philippines) Inc is real China transciever modules factory,we are professional supplier of ZTE XFP-10GE-S40K transceivers, you can save much cost and get best tech support of the ZTE XFP-10GE-S40K modules, we are not affiliated with any of the brand names mentioned on this website, and does not sell their products or components. These Brand names are registered trademarks of their respective owners in the United States and other countries and are used here only to describe PRODUCT COMPATIBILITY.

MU to MU Duplex 10G OM3 50/125

Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is an fiber cable that has fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment. If the fiber connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is known as a fiber pigtail, if the fiber connectors are attached to both ends. it is known as a fiber jumper or fiber patch cord. There are various kinds of Fiber cable material for different environment and applications, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH, 10 Gig Aqua. Typical Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm. 
10G fiber optic patch cables provide 10 gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth applications 5 times faster than standard 50um fiber cable. Works with both VCSEL laser and LED sources. Our 10G fiber optic patch cables are 100% optically tested for maximum performance. We have all lengths and connectors available.
FC-FC Duplex Multi-mode OM2(50/125) Tracer fiber patch cord
Key Features a variety of custom Simplex, Duplex and Mini Zip, single mode (SM) and multi mode (MM) Fiber Patch Cords and Fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of Fiber Connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 …etc.,. that could be built to your specification. Our Fiber Patch Cord and Fiber Pigtail range offers choices of any length, connector types and either PVC or LSZH sheath, All of our cable assemblies are composed of our top quality Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connectors housings ensuring a stable performance at a high quality level.
MUJ-MU ConnectorsMultimode duplex fiber optic cable Complete with Lucent Technologies aqua jacket Bandwidth transmitting rates up to 10 gigabits All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors 100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Specifications
Connectors: MU to MU Micron: 50/125um Insertion Loss: <0.75dB maximum Return Loss: >35dB Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 80℃ Fiber Patch cord assemblies consist of optical fiber terminated with various types of Fiber Connectors, such as the ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 Connector types. Our polishing process can ensure certain optical properties with a low insertion loss and return loss. We supply high quality fiber optic pigtails, patch cords and pre-assembled installation cable (indoor / outdoor / breakout cable) for singlemode and multimode applications (SM and MM). This find optical connectors, and fiber / cable from the leading manufacturers of their application. The offer includes a wide variety of connector types, cable types and cable lengths Length: 25 meter Color: Aqua

Waterproof Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber-mart.com has developed a new type of waterproof fiber optic cable that has been manufactured according to IEC standards. Fiber optic cables are typically used to connect fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment. The product possesses low insertion loss, repeat push-pull performance and high return loss and these qualities make the cable user-friendly.
Waterproof fiber optic patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor applications. The waterproof fiber optic cables are with strong PE jacket and armored structure, they can resist high temperature and suit to use in harsh environment.
6 Fibers 50/125μm Multimode Single Armor Single Jacket Central Loose Tube Waterproof Outdoor Cable- GYXTW
We supply both single mode and multimode waterproof fiber cables, custom cable assemblies are available. Waterproof fiber optic cable assemblies include waterproof fiber optic cable and waterproof fiber optic patch cord.by adopting the special structure cables and connectors, these fiber cable assemblies are widely used in CATV and other applications.
Waterproof Fiber Optic cables are widely used in data transmission network, typical types are with 2 fiber cores, 4 fiber cores or 8, 12 fiber cores. Atrone produce the fiber optic waterproof cables strictly according to IEC standards, the products feature low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeat push-pull performance, which make them easy to use. The waterproof fiber optic cables are with strong PE jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors; they can be used in harsh environment.
Waterproof Fiber Optic cables Features:
Various kinds of connect interfaces optional such as SC,FC,ST,LC, etc.
Ceramic ferrules, PC, UPC, APC polishing optional
Low insertion loss, high return loss
Waterproof
Out diameter of inner fiber: 3.0mm, 2.0mm, 0.9mm

2017年10月25日星期三

LC to FC single mode simplex fiber optic patch cable

We are LC to FC single mode simplex fiber optic patch cords supplier. Our company is fiber optic patch cord supplier in China; LC FC single mode simplex patch cord features Good Durability, Good exchangeability and High precision alignment.
Single-mode Simplex Tight Buffer Round Riser Indoor Fiber Optic Cable
LC to FC single mode simplex fiber optic patch cable ordering information:
Fiber optic connector: LC, ST, FC, SC, MTRJ, DIN, D4, E2000, MPO
Ferrule Interface type: APC, PC, and UPC
Fiber cores: Simplex, duplex
Fiber type; multimode (50/125)/ (62.5/125), Single mode (G. 652, G655)
Fiber diameter (mm): Φ 0.9, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0
Cable length; customize
LC to FC single mode simplex fiber optic patch cords is with LC fiber optic connector, which is a push and latch structure. LC connector has a small form-factor Fiber optic connector, is widely used for densely installation. The LC fiber optic connector has good performance and is highly favored for single mode .We are LC FC single mode simplex patch cord company and manufacturer, we offer fast delivery and custom made service.

ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cable

We are fiber optic patch cord supplier; we offer fast delivery for ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cable. Our fiber optic patch cord are widely used in optical communication networks and FTTH applications.it features low insertion loss and high return loss.
ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cord is with ST connector, here the ST means Straight Tip.ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical Ferrule to hold the fiber. ST fiber optic connector is the most popular optical connector in networking applications. We are ST FC single mode duplex patch cord company and manufacturer; we offer fast delivery and custom made service.
50/125μm Multimode Duplex Zipcord Tight Buffer LSZH Indoor Fiber Optic Cable
ST to FC single mode duplex fiber optic patch cables Ordering information:
Termination connectors: FC, SC, MU, LC, ST, D4, DIN, E2000 MT-RJ, MPO, SMA
Ferrule Interface type: PC, UPC, and APC
Fiber diameter (mm): Φ 0.9, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0
Fiber cores: duplex fiber core, Simplex fiber core
Fiber type: multimode (50/125)/ (62.5/125), Single mode (G. 652, G655)
Cable length: can be customized

2017年10月24日星期二

1 meter FC-FC Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable

1 meter FC-FC Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable send one light signal at a time, and can be used for longer runs than multimode because they have more resistance to attenuation.
 
The core of a single mode fiber optic cable is 9/125μ (micron).
E2000/UPC to E2000/APC Singlemode 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
Single mode fiber optic patch cables can support gigabit ethernet applications for up to 10 kilometers.
 
1 meter FC-FC Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Key Features a variety of custom Simplex, Duplex and Mini Zip, single mode (SM) and multi mode (MM) Fiber Patch Cords and Fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of Fiber Connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 …etc.,. that could be built to your specification. Our Fiber Patch Cord and Fiber Pigtail range offers choices of any length, connector types and either PVC or LSZH sheath, All of our cable assemblies are composed of our top quality Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connectors housings ensuring a stable performance at a high quality level.
 
FC-FC Connectors Single-mode duplex fiber optic cable Complete with orange OFNR rated riser/jacket All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors 100% optically tested to ensure high performance
 
1 meter FC-FC Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Specifications
Connectors: FC to FC Micron: 9/125um Insertion Loss: Single-mode UPC <0.2dB Return Loss: Single-mode UPC >50 dB Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 80℃ Fiber Patch cord assemblies consist of optical fiber terminated with various types of Fiber Connectors, such as the ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 Connector types. Our polishing process can ensure certain optical properties with a low insertion loss and return loss. We supply high quality fiber optic pigtails, patch cords and pre-assembled installation cable (indoor / outdoor / breakout cable) for singlemode and multimode applications (SM and MM). This find optical connectors, and fiber / cable from the leading manufacturers of their application. The offer includes a wide variety of connector types, cable types and cable lengths  Color: Yellow
 
Fiber Patch Cables also known as fiber jumpers or fiber patch cords.Fiber optic patch cable is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network.
 
The Definition of ‘mode’ as in multimode refers to the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core.

Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Armored fiber optic patch cord can be used for rodent protection in direct burial if required. This cable is non-gel filled and can also be used in aerial applications. The armor can be removed leaving the inner cable suitable for any indoor/outdoor use. Additional configurations available. Temperature range -40°C to +85°C.
 
we produce armored fiber optic patch cable and armored fiber optic patch cord, single mode,multi mode,SC,FC,ST,LC,MU,MTRJ,UPC,APC,simplex,duplex,9/125,50/125,62.5/125
armored fiber optic patch cables are used in harsh environment; they are designed with special structure to give extra protection to the cable. We have armored fiber optic patch cables for both indoor and outdoor applications. For outdoor armored fiber patch cables, please refer to the waterproof fiber cables, in this passage we are talking about armored fiber optic cables used for indoor applications.
E2000/UPC to E2000/APC Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable
These armored fiber optic patch cords are same diameter with commonly seen 2mm O.D or 3mm O.D cables, and their optical performance is also same as the common fiber patch cables. The difference is armored fiber cables are with stainless steel armor inside the cable jacket and outside the optical fiber, this stainless steel armour are strong enough to make the cables anti-rodent and the whole cable can resist the steps by an adult people.
 
Armored fiber optic patch cord is also single mode and multimode types, the connectors optional including commonly used LC, SC, ST, FC, E2000, MU, SMA, etc. cable structure can be simplex, duplex or multi-fiber types. These armored fiber cables can be with custom made colors and cable length, they are manufactured according to industrial and international standards.
 
Fiber-mart.com armored fibre optic patch cables are designed for being used in harsh environment ,in which the traditional standard fiber optic patch cable can not fit and can not get good performance. The armored fiber optic patch cable is made with special strong connectors and armored fiber optic cables, it can protect the cable from damage caused by twist ,pressure or rodent bite. Installation procedure and maintenance is also easy. They are ideal choice for people who is looking for fiber optic patch cords with addtional durability and protection as well as light weight.
 
Armored fiber optic patch cord Features:
Steel tape armored inside outer jacket
Resist damage by improper twist
Resistance of pressure and rodent bite
Different fiber optic connector types optional
Low insertion loss
Custom cable lengths optional

Waterproof Fiber Optic Cables

fiber-mart.com has developed a new type of waterproof fiber optic cable that has been manufactured according to IEC standards. Fiber optic cables are typically used to connect fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment. The product possesses low insertion loss, repeat push-pull performance and high return loss and these qualities make the cable user-friendly.
 
Waterproof fiber optic patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor applications. The waterproof fiber optic cables are with strong PE jacket and armored structure, they can resist high temperature and suit to use in harsh environment.
Single mode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
We supply both single mode and multimode waterproof fiber cables, custom cable assemblies are available. Waterproof fiber optic cable assemblies include waterproof fiber optic cable and waterproof fiber optic patch cord.by adopting the special structure cables and connectors, these fiber cable assemblies are widely used in CATV and other applications.
 
Waterproof Fiber Optic cables are widely used in data transmission network, typical types are with 2 fiber cores, 4 fiber cores or 8, 12 fiber cores. fiber-mart.com produce the fiber optic waterproof cables strictly according to IEC standards, the products feature low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeat push-pull performance, which make them easy to use. The waterproof fiber optic cables are with strong PE jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors; they can be used in harsh environment.
 
Waterproof Fiber Optic cables Features:
Various kinds of connect interfaces optional such as SC,FC,ST,LC, etc.
Ceramic ferrules, PC, UPC, APC polishing optional
Low insertion loss, high return loss
Waterproof
Out diameter of inner fiber: 3.0mm, 2.0mm, 0.9mm

2017年10月21日星期六

Best manufacturers for fiber optical transceivers

fiber-mart.com as one of the best manufacturers for fiber optical transceivers in China, which can provide good quality, long warranty, low prices for SFP +, SFP, XFP, BIDI, CWDM, DWDM, PON, X2 and XENPAK fiber optic transceiver to all the customers in the world.
 
The Optical transceivers made by fiber-mart.com are widely used in many places, such as 155M 622M 1.25G 2.5G 4G 8G 10G fiber Ethernet systems, SDH / SONET, SAN, data center and the field of video transmission. The most important is that they provide reliable quality, reasonable price, best compatibility and large stock fiber transceivers under strict quality control system. Their best services help all their customers to cut down their budgets to win more projects.< /p> fiber-mart.com’s fiber transceivers include Bidirectional (WDM) SFP, SFP +, XFP, X2, CWDM which are all compatible with MSA, suitable for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SDH / STM and Fibre Channel network system. 
2.5Gbps OC-48/STM-16 Multi-Rate 1550nm 40km SFP Transceiver
The speed rate ranges between 155M and 10G, with different distances from 300m MMF to SMF 80 km. All of these fiber transceivers are compatible 3Com, Alcatel, Cisco, extreme, Foundry, HP, Juniper, Marconi, Nortel, Ruijie TP-LINK, ZyXEL, golden wave, Tenda and multi-brand equipment very well.  Their clients are all welcomed to visit their fiber optical transceiver factory, which include five assembly lines and 50 hard-working production staff, the monthly production is more than 32,000 pieces. 
 
The website also provides a variety of technical articles that can help customers choose the best products to meet their needs  and understand the role and functions of their products in detail.

The CWDM 2.5G SFP optical module saves the shortage of fiber resource

The CWDM 2.5G SFP gigabit optical module products are developed by the CWDM technology. The CWDM technology separates the wavelength into 20nm per interval.
 
The CWDM 2.5G SFP gigabit optical module is able to improve the communication capacity, extend the broadband and solve the shortage of fiber resource efficiently in the existing network of the metropolitan area network.
1.25Gbps SFP 1550nm 40km Transceiver
The CWDM 2.5G SFP gigabit optical module provides a kind of easy, flexible and low cost solution to the metropolitan area network.
 
We also supply the OC48 SFP modules and WDM OC48 SFP modules. The price is reasonable and the quality is excellent. They are compatible with the famous brands’ devices, such as Cisco switches, H3C switches and so on.

100G QSFP28 With MTP/MPO Interface and Duplex LC Interface

100G transceiver market has been dominated by QSFP28 modules due to the low cost and small form factor. Similar to QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 transceivers can transmit optical signals through MTP/MPO patch cable and duplex LC patch cable. To make sure the cabling connection right, it’s necessary to know clearly about 100G QSFP28 interfaces. This article is gonna introduce 100G QSFP28 with MPO Interface and duplex LC Interface in details.
10GBASE 1270nm~1450nm CWDM SFP+ 40km Transceiver
Currently, 100G QSFP28 specifications like 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-PSM4, 100GBASE-CWDM4 and 100GBASE-LR4 are very common in the market. Each 100G QSFP28 transceiver has its own features. The following table shows basic information of four 100G QSFP28 transceivers. Two transceivers are configured with MTP/MPO interface and the other two are configured with LC duplex interface.
 
From the above table, we can see that 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 modules have MTP/MPO interface. This kind of QSFP28 module offers 4 independent full-duplex transmit and receiver channels, each capable of running up to 28Gpbs data rate per channel. 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 complies with QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm specifications. The 100G-PSM4 specification defines requirements for a point-to-point 100 Gbps link over eight single-mode fibers. Four identical and independent lanes are used for each signal direction.
 
MTP/MPO fiber cable is designed for 40G/100G high density data center cabling system. This cable is commonly used to connect QSFP+ or QSFP28 transceivers with MTP/MPO interface. MTP/MPO fiber cables are terminated with 12-fiber of 24-fiber MTP/MPO connectors. Both single-mode and multimode categories are available. Single-mode cable is able to carry signal over long distance while multimode MTP/MPO is for short link length.
 
Since 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 works over 8 fibers (four transmit and four receive), it should be connected with a 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cable (four not used). Besides, “SR” standing for short rang, it means fiber cables for 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 should be multimode. Similar to 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28, 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 also requires 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cable. But the difference is that this transceiver supports long distance data transmission. So it matches with single-mode MTP/MPO fiber patch cable to reach the distance up to 500 meters.
 
100G QSFP28 With Duplex LC Interface
 
100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are configured with duplex LC interface. 100GGBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 is a full duplex module that complies with the requirement of CWDM4 MSA. It integrates transmit and receive path in one module. On the transmit side, 4 lanes of optical signals (25.78125Gbps per lane) are multiplexed into an LC connector. And on the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are de-multiplexed by an integrated optical de-multiplexer and transformed to an electrical CAUI-4 output driver. 100GGBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is a fully 4x25Gbps transceiver module that can support link lengths up to 10 km. 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 also operates over single-mode fiber cable with duplex LC connector by multiplexing and de-multiplexing optical signals.
 
100G-CWDM4-QSFP28
 
Cable Solution for Duplex LC QSFP28
 
As well known, 1G SFP and 10G SFP+ transceiver modules generally have duplex LC interfaces. One problem that we often meet when upgrading network is to replace all the fiber patch cables. But you don’t have to worry about this issue if your transceivers are 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 which are duplex modules and can support 2km and 10 km link length. Common single-mode duplex LC patch cable can meet the cabling requirement of these two transceivers. For high density data center, HD LC fiber patch cable is highly recommended as the “push-pull” tab is easy to remove and can save space.
 
Conclusion
 
100G QSFP28 modules are designed for high port density with small compact size and low power consumption. From this article, the interface of 100G QSFP28 transceivers includes MTP/MPO and duplex LC type. The module with MTP/MPO interface can reach 500m connection and the one with duplex LC interface can realize the connection of up to 10 km. Remember this point and you will never feel confused about these 100G QSFP28 transceivers. If you intend to upgrade your network, you can choose 100GBASE QSFP28 from our site or contact us via sales@fiber-mart.com.

Understanding Video SFP Transceivers

Video SFP transceivers are also referred to as digital video transceivers or SDI (short for Serial Digital Interface) video transceivers. They are designed to support SDI video pathological signal for SDI devices. Unlike SFP transceivers, video SFP transceivers are unfamiliar to many of us. Thus, this post will introduce video SFP transceivers in details for those who want to know this kind of transceiver.
 
Video SFP Transceivers VS SFP Transceivers?
ADTRAN 1184544P2 Compatible OC12 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver
Similar to SFP transceivers, Video SFP transceivers are small, hot-pluggable optics. The main difference of them is SFP transceivers are created to be used in data communication applications while video SFP transceivers are used to provide video transmission. As we all know, video transmission is different from data communication, one fundamental difference is that the video is transported in a uni-directional way. It means that the video link could be simply a signal fiber or coax signal transported. This reason has been the main driver to create different pinouts for the video SFP (as shown below). Thus, video SFP transceivers can have either two optical transmitters, two optical receivers or an optical transmitter and an optical receiver.
 
What Are the Categories of Video SFP Transceiver?
 
Video SFP transceivers can be classified into various categories according to different factors. For example, by operating wavelength, they can be divided into 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and CWDM wavelengths video SFP transceivers; by operating rate, there are usually 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers.
 
3G-SDI video SFP transceivers has a data rate up to 3Gbps, which are specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates. They are generally used for television broadcasting. However, as technology advances, they are now also widely applied in global security applications such as high-end surveillance or unmanned systems, allowing simple designs or upgrades with full HD cameras.
 
6G-SDI video SFP transceivers’ data rate is intended to be twice as fast as 3G-SDI transceivers, which means it is supposed to deliver a payload of 6 Gbps. Therefore, they are not only designed for SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates but also for SMPTE 2081. 6G-SDI video SFP transceivers are often used in camera, video, security monitoring applications and 4K /HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.
 
Speed up to 12Gbps, 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers are specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, ST2081 and ST-2082 serial rates. They are mainly used for SMPTE ST-297-2006, ST2081 and ST-2082 compatible electrical-to-optical interfaces and UHDTV/HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.
 
Conclusion
 
As 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI are all digital baseband signals, long-distance transmission on copper cable will definitely be limited. Thus, optic-fiber cables and 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers are perfect for long-distance video transmission.

2017年10月15日星期日

Small Bend Radius Indoor Fiber Optic Cable

http://www.fiber-mart.com/special-fiber-patch-cables-polarization-maintainingpm-fiber-patch-cable-c-112_630_720.htmlWith the fast development of fiber optic communication technology and the trend of FTTX, indoor fiber optic cables are more and more required to be installed between and inside buildings. Typical indoor fiber optic cable types include GJFJV, GJFJZY, GJFJBV, GJFJBZY, GJFDBV and GJFDBZY. Compared with outdoor use fiber cable, indoor fiber optic cable experience less temperature and mechanical stress, but they have to be fire retardant, emit a low level of smoke in case of burning. And indoor fiber cables allow a small bend radius to make them be amendable to vertical installation and handle easily.
1 Fiber Single-mode Metal Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH
Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they consist of the following components inside the cable, the FRP which is non-metallic strengthen member, the tight buffer optical fiber, the Kevlar which is used to further strength the cable structure, making it resist high tension, and the cable outer jacket. The trend is to use LSZH or other RoHS compliant PVC materials to make the cable jacket; this will help protect the environment and the health of the end users. Usually the single mode indoor fiber optic cables are installed between the buildings where the distance is more than 100 meters, while multimode indoor fiber optic cables are used shorter distance connections. We supply SMF and MMF indoor fiber cables with various structures for different applications.