2018年4月3日星期二

How to choose the right kind of fiber optic patch cords

by Fiber-MART.COM
Fiber optic has been spread all over the world, many data centers are beginning change the copper to fiber optic. However, in addition to the length, there are many parameters you must clear before purchasing fiber optic patch cords.
 
Single Mode Or Multimode
One of the main items you must determine when choosing fiber optic cables is the “mode” of fiber which you need. The mode of the fiber cable describes how light beams travel inside the fiber cables. It’s important for the reason that each of the modes aren’t appropriate with one another, this means you can’t substitute one for that other.
There is a litter type with single mode patch cords, but for the multimode you’ll discover types described as OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 (OM means the optical mode). Generally, these types have difference with speed, bandwidth, and distance.
 
Fiber Optic Cable Jacket
The standard jacket kind is OFNR, which short for Optical Fiber Non-conductive Riser, there is no metal inside it, so it won’t conduct electrical current. The best selection for jacket kind is LSZH, which means “Low Smoke Zero Halogen”, a jacket made by unique chemical compounds that only a little smoke when burned. Many data rooms have requirements for these cables, so, seek advice from the neighborhood fire code authority to be certain of the requirements from the installation before making the jacket selection.
 
Connectors
There are many types of optical fiber connectors, including SC, LC, FC, ST, SMA, D4, MU, MPO, MTRJ and E2000 etc.. SC and LC connectors are the most common types on the market. The main differences among them are dimensions and methods of mechanical coupling. Generally, organizations will standardize on one kind of connector, depending on what equipment they commonly use. Different connectors are required for multimode, and for single-mode fibers.
 
Simplex or Duplex
Simplex and duplex have just the difference between a single fiber or two, and between one connector at each end of the cable, or two connectors each and every end. Duplex fiber optic patch cords are definitely the most popular kind, because the most fiber electronics work need two fibers, one is utilized to transmit data, and the other one receive them. Even so, sometimes only one fiber is needed, so simplex patch cords may be essential for certain applications. In data centers, simplex or duplex is depend on the fiber transceivers.
 
These are the most typical items when selecting fiber optic patch cords. If you’re able to determine which of these characteristics you need, it can be highly possible you’ll make the right selection.

没有评论:

发表评论