2018年11月13日星期二

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

FM SKU#:SKU60431J
Model#:OSW-1x2
MFG PART#:


1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

The 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Bi-directional Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting 1 incoming optical signals into 2 output fibers. This is achieved using a opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors.Based on thin film filter technology that provides a robust method of altering the light patch, this series of products has a drastically simplified platform configuration offering high reliability and low production cost. This novel design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost.

Fiber-Mart offers most affordable high performance Opto-Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches. Our Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. Currently configurations includes 1x1, 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 2x2, 2x2A, 2x2B, and 2x2BA as well as Dual 2x2 and Dual 2x2 Bypass configurations for single mode or multimode fibers. For more information about Opto-mechanical fiber optic switches, please e-email sales@fiber-mart.com.

Features

  • Compact design, Miniature size
  • Short switching time
  • Bi-directional
  • Low optical distortions
  • Low cross talk, Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide operating wavelength Range
  • Seam-seal package
  • Highly Stable & Reliable
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path
  • Single mode or Multimode optional
  • Fail-Safe Latching and Non-latching
 

Applications

  • Network switching
  • R&D in Laboratory
  • Fiber sensor
  • Channel blocking
  • System monitoring
  • Channel Blocking
  • Module and System Integration
  • Metropolitan Area Network
  • Network protection and restoration
  • Instrumentation, testing, and measurement

Specifications

ParametersMultimodeSinglemodeUnit
Wavelength Range650 ~ 13101260 ~ 1670nm
Testing Wavelength650/780/850/980/1064/13101310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Insertion LossTyp: 0.6, Max: 1.0Typ: 0.5, Max: 0.8dB
Return Loss≥ 30≥ 50dB
Crosstalk≥ 35≥ 55dB
PDL≤ 0.05dB
WDL≤ 0.25dB
TDL≤ 0.25dB
Repeatability≤ ±0.02dB
Power supply3.0 or 5.0v
Lifetime≥ 107Cycle
Switch Time≤ 8ms
Transmission Power≤ 500mW
Operation Temperature-40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature-40 ~ +85
Weight16g
Dimension(L)27 x (W)12.6 x (H)8.5(±0.2)mm

Note:
1. All parameters are for device without connectors.
2.Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Optical Route


Mechanical Dimensions (Unit: mm)


Electrical Driving Requirements

The load is a resistive coil which is activated by applying 5V (draw ~ 40mA). Applying too long pulse for the latching version will heat up the device. Fiber-Mart also offers TTL, USB, and RS232 interfaces as an option-please contact Fiber-Mart sales at service@fiber-mart.com.
Optical PathElectric DriveSensor Status
1x2156103-4,7-82-3,8-9
LatchingP1---P2+5VGNDN/AN/ACLOSEOPEN
P1---P3N/AN/AGND+5VOPENCLOSE
Non- LatchingP1---P2N/AN/AN/AN/ACLOSEOPEN
P1---P3N/AGND+5VN/AOPENCLOSE

Functional Diagram

SpecificationVoltageCurrentResistor
5V Latching4.5~5.536~44mA125Ω
5V Non-Latching4.5~5.526~32mA175Ω
3V Latching2.7~3.354~66mA50Ω
3V Non-Latching2.7~3.339~47mA70Ω

Order information: OSW-1x2-A-B-C-D-E-F-G

Fiber-Mart provides customized design optical switches to meet special control and applications. Also, Fiber-Mart offers modular assemblies that integrate other components to form a full function modules or subsystem. For details, please contact Fiber-Mart at support@fiber-mart.com.

Question:
1. Number of switching ports: 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, or 12.
2. What wavelengths are you using?
3. Which core/cladding size are you using?
4. What type of connectors do you need?
5. How long should the fibers be? What size jacketing?
6. Are there any other special requirements?
ABCDEFG
ModeWavelengthVoltageControl ModelFiber DiameterFiber LengthConnector
SM: 9/125um85: 850nm3: 3VL: Latching25: 250um05: 0.5mOO: None
M5: 50/125um13: 1310nm5: 5VN: Non-Latching90: 900um10: 1.0mFP: FC/PC
M6: 62.5/125um14: 1490nmS: SpecialS: Special20: 2.0mm15: 1.5mFA: FC/APC
S: Special15: 1550nm  30: 3.0mmS: SpecialSP: SC/PC
 162: 1625nm  S: Special SA: SC/APC
 165: 1650nm    LP: LC/PC
 13/15: 1310/1550nm    LA: LC/APC
 S: Special    S: Special
For example: OSW-1x2-M6-13-5-L-S-15-FP
 

没有评论:

发表评论